Principle investigator


Faculty profile at PSU

Lab Gallery (More Pictures)

Jian Yang, Ph.D., Professor

Department of Biomedical Engineering
Materials Research Institute
The Huck Institutes of The Life Sciences
The Pennsylvania State University
W-340 Millennium Science Complex
University Park, PA 16802
Tel: 814-865-1278
Fax: 814-863-0490
Email: jxy30@psu.edu


Dr. Yang is a professor in the Department of Biomedical Engineering at Pennsylvania State University (PSU). Dr. Yang’s research contributes to the innovation of citrate-based biomaterials and their applications in tissue engineering, drug delivery, biosensing, and bioimaging. He was a recipient of NSF CAREER Award (2010) and Outstanding Young Faculty Award of College of Engineering at UTA (2011). In 2016, Dr. Yang was elected to College of Fellows of American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE). Dr. Yang is also serving as an Associate Editor for "Frontiers in Biomaterials" and "Bioactive Materials".

 

 

 
 


 

Graduate students

 
 


 

Ethan Michael Gerhard, PhD candidate (2014-)

B.S.: Bioengineering, Penn State University, University Park, PA
Project: bone tissue engineering, orthopedic biomaterials
Email: emg5273@psu.edu

Candice (Dingying) Shan, PhD candidate (2013-)

M.S. Materials Science, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, Beijing, China
B.S. Chemical Engineering, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, Beijing, China
Project: Biomaterials, stem cell, tissue engineering
Email: dxs1033@psu.edu

Honor: PSU University Graduate Fellowship (2013-2014)

 

 

Jimin Peter Kim, PhD candidate (2014-)

B.S.: Biochemistry, Georgetown University, Washington DC
Project: Biomaterials, fluorescent molecules, tissue engineering
Email: jiminkim1@gmail.com

Honor: PSU University Graduate Fellowship (2014-2015)

 

Gloria Bora Kim, PhD candidate (Co-advised by Prof. Cheng Dong) (Assistant Lab Manager)

M.S. Chemical Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh
B.S. Chemical Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh
Project: Biodegradable polymers, nerve tissue engineering, blood brain barrier
Email: bora.g.kim@gmail.com

 

Chuying Ma, PhD Candidate (2014-)

M.S. Biomedical Engineering, Sichuan University, China
B.S.: Bioengineering, Chongqing University, China
Project: Stem cell differentiation, drug delivery and tissue engineering
Email: cxm868@psu.edu

Qiyao Li, PhD Candidate (2015-)

M.S. Polymer Science, University of Akron, Akron, OH
B.S.: Polymer Materials and Engineering, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, Beijing, China
Project: Functional biomaterials, tissue engineering
Email: qfl5015@psu.edu

 

 

Gerald L. Kirk, MS Candidate (2015-)

B.S.: Materials Science and Engineering, Virginia Tech
Project: Hernia mesh, 3D printing, Biomaterial fabrication
Email: gkk5061@psu.edu

 

 

Undergraduate students


 

 

 

 

John Fadel (BME); Samantha Kirk (BME); Kevin Rahn (BME); William Su (BME); Hui Xu (BME); Ye Zhu (BME); Ruiqi Dong (ChE); Denis Pasic (BME); Julianne Baker (BME); Nmachi Anumba (BME); Qiaolign Lin (BME); Jiarong Lin (BME); Jing Chen (BME)

 

Former Group Members

 
Former postdocs and research scholars with last known positionsolars with last known positions

Jian Zhang, postdoc (2016-2017) (now at University of Chicago, postdoc)

Kaitian Xu, Research Associate (2015-1017)

Li Li, Visiting Scholar (2016-2017)
(Sichuan University)

Min Lin, Visiting Scholar (2016-2017)
(Nanchang University)

Qing Cai, Visiting scholar (2013-2014)
( Professor at Beijing University of Chemical Technology)

Steve (Denghui) Xie, Visiting PhD student (2013-2014);
Southern Medical University, Guangzhou, China

Dianna Nguyen, Lab Technician (2013-2014)

Richard Tran, Postdoc/Research Associate (2011-2014); Acuitive Technologies, NJ

Jianqing Hu, Visiting Scholar/Postdoctoral Fellow (2013-2015); now Associate Professor at South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China

Zhiwei Xie, Postdoc (2011-2015), Sherwin Williams

Jinshan Guo Postdoc (2011-2016); Aleo BME, Inc.

Xili Lu, Visiting Scholar (2015-2016); Harbin Engineering University

 

Former graduate students with last known positions

 

Surge Kalaba (MS. Bioengineering, 2014-2016, General Electric)

Yixue Su (MS. Bioengineering, 2013-2016, Cleveland Clinics, OH)

 

Prior to PSU

Jeena Mathew
(MS, Bioengineering, 2007, UTA. Research Associate, Georgetown University)

Jaya Ram Banjara
(MS, Bioengineering, 2008, UTA)

Purak Khadka
(MS, Bioengineering, 2008, UTA)

Binod Basnet
(MS, Bioengineering, 2008, UTA)

Santosh Gautam
(MS, Bioengineering, 2008, UTA)

Jagannath Dey
(MS, Bioengineering, 2008, UTA. BIND Bioscience)

Preethi Suriamoorthy
(MS, Bioengineering, 2009, UTA)


Dipendra Gyawali
(MS, Bioengineering, 2009. Genzyme, Boston)

Shengyuan Zhou
(MS, MSE, 2010, UTA)

Parvathi Nair
(MS, BE 2010, UTA)

Elhum Naseri
(MS,BE 2010, now UTSW Research Assistant)

Santosh Kumar Kumar Beeram
(MS, BE 2010)

Richard T. Tran
(PhD, 2011. Acuitive Technologies, Inc)

Elaheh Naseri
(MS, BE, 2011)


Yi Zhang
(PhD, BE 2012, zhangyi19850520@gmail.com, postdoc at MIT)

Michael Palmer
(PhD student at UTA, michael.palmer@mavs.uta.edu)

Aniket Wadajkar
(PhD, BE, 2012, co-supervised with Dr. Kytai Nguyen, aniketwadajkar@yahoo.com, Applied DNA Sciences, Stony Brook, NY)

Aleksey V. Kolasnikov
(MS, BE 2012, now Dow Chemicals, Houston, TX)

Aram Naseri
(MS, BE, UTA 2012)

Pouriska Kivanany
(MS, BE, 2012, UTA, pouriska.kivanany@mavs.uta.edu
)

Mohammadreza Mehdi Zadeh
(PhD, MSE, 2012, UTA, mohammadreza.mehdizadeh@mavs.uta.edu, now at Invista)

Mandy Su
(MS, BE, 2012, UTA, mandy.4020@gmail.com, now at UTSW)

Chang Zhang
(MS, BE, 2013, UTA, downtown_zc@hotmail.com, Boston University, lab manager)


Former undergradaute students, high school students, and Summer Interns

Kenny Yau, Biochemistry

Madeline Annabele Ferraro
(BME, PSU, 2014-2016)

Demetrius Harris
(BME, PSU, 2014-2016)

Brady Goulden
(Genetics and Developmental Biology, PSU, 2015-2016)

Sara Orr
(BME, PSU, 2013-2015, Albert Einstein College of Medicine)

Bardia Jahanshahi
(Chemistry, PSU, 2014-2015)

Lenor Hellmund
(BME, PSU, 2014-2015)

Samuel Vilchez
(BME, PSU, 2014-2015, PSU BME graduate program, Pak Wong lab)

Grace Warkulwiz
(BME, COE REU, PSU, 2013-2015)

Carina Chu
(ESM, COE REU, PSU 2013-2014)

Spencer Seipt
(COE REU, PSU, Summer 2014)

Prior to PSU

Elsa Cigainero
(BS, Biology, UTA 2011)

Ibrahim Qattan
(BS, Biology, UTA, ibrahim.qattan@mavs.uta.edu, Southern College of Optometry)

Natasha KC
(BS, 2010, now Sanaria in Rockville, MD)

Sara Wadud
(Undergraduate, Biology, UTA, sara.wadud@mavs.uta.edu)

Thomas Wang, Mansfield High School, Mansfield, TX, 2009 Summer. UT Austin

Arjun Awasthi, Martin High School, Arlington, TX, 2009 Summer. UT Austin

Jimmy Zhu, Martin High School, Arlington, TX, 2009, 2010 Summer. Cornell University

Diane Manry, The Oakridge School, Arlington, TX, 2010 Summer. Princeton University

David Chou, Undergraduate student at UT Austin BME, 2010 Summer

Michael Lau, Martin High School, Arlington, TX, 2010 Summer

Brian Bates, Martin High School, Arlington, TX, 2010 Summer

Ken Lee, Martin High School, Arlington, TX, 2010 Summer

Dalton Alstaetter, Martin High School, Arlington, TX, 2010 Summer

Anna Liu, Martin High School, Arlington, TX, 2010 Summer


Home | Research | People | Publications | Patents | Courses | resources | News
Web site and all contents Copyright 2007-2015, All rights reserved.